top of page
Blog: Blog2
Search

Customized meal plans can reverse serious health conditions like IBS, acid reflux & digestibility

CASE STUDY & SUCCESS STORIES


Name: Leela

Age: 61 years

BMI: 31.2 kg/m2

Profession: Retired

Location- Vijayawada, Andhra Pradesh


Case history- Leela, a senior citizen from Vijayawada was obese, had IBS (irritable bowel syndrome), and poor digestive health that prevented her from eating enough fiber every meal, which was crucial for lowering her blood sugar. Additionally, she was unable to consume enough protein due to difficulty in digesting it.Protein intake would give her indigestion, heaviness, acid refluxand elimination of protein was leaving her tired, aggravating her knee pains and reducing her immunity. She additionally had uncontrolled diabetes despite being on 70 units of insulin for several years. Her children are living in the US and therefore she was afraid to enroll in a nutrition program as she had to do it all by herself. She visited the washroom several times a day and her fasting sugar level was always high. She was also suffering from several other health conditions like high blood pressure, thyroid,and chronic infection. She needed to take injections every month to reduce her knee pains and inflammation. Her doctor also advised her to reduce 15 kgs to improve her health conditions. She also complained of mood swings and hunger pangs. Her family eventually persuaded her to consult a nutritionist.


Analysis by the best nutritionist for IBS, Hyderabad, Telangana, India- Her blood reports revealed she had uncontrolled diabetes (HbA1c-7.7, FBS- 392mg/dl), high GGT (77.7 U/L) due to excessive use of paracetamol, High TG (231 mg/dl), high infection, severe anemia and malnourishment, Vitamin B12 in-toxic and low Vitamin D.


Approach by the best nutritionist for IBS, Hyderabad, Telangana, India- Initially, we decided to work on her poor gut health and manage her sugar levels. Her dietary recall showed multiple episodes of snacking and small meals through the day totaling up 9–10 meals in a day. We advised her to reduce spices in every meal and increase her water intake. We planned complete meals that comprised of easy to digest whole grains, soft vegetables and non-inflammatory gut healing protein in small portions. We gave her portion controlled easy to digest proteins like mutton bone soup, tofu, hemp milk and river fish, which are noninflammatory and aid in improving her gut health. We also gave her easy-to-digest vegetables from the FODMAP green list along with soft grains like rice and quinoa. Shemostly ate watery vegetables like gourds and avoided green leafy and cruciferous vegetables. Probiotics in the form of hung curd also contributed to reversing IBS for her. Because of her knee pains, we asked her to start with 5-minute walks of 100 steps at a time and some fidgeting-based physical activity. It was very important that she stayed positive and motivated hence the nutritionist team constantly stayed in touch with her. As her IBS condition gradually improved, she was able to tolerate more fiber so we slowly introduced 2-3 cruciferous vegetables like cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli, a few green leafy vegetablesand beans. We also introduced dates and seeds to improve her anemia parameters. By following our travel guidelines, she was able to eat mindfully which did not worsen her digestive problems whenever she travelled. Furthermore, she took multivitamins and collagen to boast her overall health.



Results: Within the first few weeks, washroom cycles were reduced to 1-2 episodes a day. Her gut health improved significantly and now she is able to handle a larger variety of food which she couldn’t handle before. She was able to tolerate protein without feeling heavy and bloated. Her IBS and digestion issues were resolved. There was great improvement in her mood swings, hunger pangs and energy levels. She is now able to walk 6000 steps per day and travel without worrying about her health. She was also able to control her sugar levels without any insulin. Her HbA1creduced to 6.8 with no insulin injection. Over a period of 6 months, she lost 13kgs with next to no physical activity. She no longer requires to take injections for her knee painas frequently as she used, sincethe inflammation reduced drastically. Her latest blood reports showed a huge improvement in her most parameters. Her fasting sugar level dropped from 392 mg/dl to 169 mg/dl and TG levels came down from 231mg/dl to 160 mg/dl and her GGT from 77.7 U/L to 23.8 U/L. There wassignificant improvement in HDL and thyroid levels as well.


Deepika Chalasani is a Clinical Nutritionist, Mind and Body Transformation Coach and co-founder of Fit4Life India, an integrated nutrition and wellness organization for Indians that provides complete solutions, addressing health and wellness challenges of individuals by working on their overall well-being. Deepika, best nutritionist in Hyderabad for weight loss and online dietician can be contacted via email deepika.chalasani@gmail.com or Mobile+919381525943




7 views0 comments

Comments


bottom of page